Saint Benedict's Parish
521 McCosh Drive
Chesapeake, Virginia 23320
757.543.0561 (Office)
757.543.3510 (Fax)
frdam
St. Benedict's Parish in Chesapeake, Virginia, is home of the Extraordinary Form of the Roman Rite (Latin) Mass in Hampton Roads, offering Daily Confession, Daily Mass and sacraments according to the Liturgical Books of 1962. Established under the auspices of the Diocese of Richmond, St. Benedict's Parish is staffed by the Priestly Fraternity of St. Peter (FSSP).
Stacks Image 3636

All Masses and Sacraments are offered in the Extraordinary Form of the Roman Rite.

calendar

January

01 Octave Day of Christmas - 1st class
02 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
03 Holy Name of Jesus - 2nd class
04 Feria of Christmastide - 4th class
or (USA) St. Elizabeth Ann Seton - 4th class
05 Feria of Christmastide - 4th class
or St. Telesphorus - 4th class
06 Epiphany of the Lord - 1st class
07 Feria after Epiphany - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
08 Feria after Epiphany - 4th class
09 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
10 The Holy Family - 2nd class
11 Feria - 4th class
or St. Hyginus - 4th class
12 Feria of 1st Sunday after Epiphany - 4th class
13 Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord - 2nd class
14 St. Hilary - 3rd class
15 St. Paul, the First Hermit - 3rd class
16 St. Marcellus I - 3rd class
17 2nd Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
18 Feria - 4th class
or St. Prisca - 4th class
19 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum - 4th class
or St. Canute - 4th class
20 Sts. Fabian & Sebastian - 3rd class
21 St. Agnes - 3rd class
22 Sts. Vincent & Anastasius - 3rd class
or (USA) Votive Mass for Peace - 2nd class
23 St. Raymond of Peñafort - 3rd class
24 Septuagesima Sunday - 2nd class
25 Conversion of St. Paul - 3rd class
26 St. Polycarp - 3rd class
27 St. John Chrysostom - 3rd class
28 St. Peter Nolasco - 3rd class
29 St. Fancis de Sales - 3rd class
30 St. Martina - 3rd class
31 Sexagesima Sunday - 2nd class
clock
Choir Practice - Thursdays 7PM - 9PM

St. Anne’s Sodality - Meets on 1st Tuesday at 6PM. All ladies 18 years and older are welcome.

St. Anne’s Sewing Guild - Meets the 2nd Saturday of the month from 10AM - 3PM

St. Joseph’s Mens Guild - Meets on 1st Tuesday at 7PM. All gentlemen over 18 are welcome

St. Michael’s Youth Group - Meets Wednesday evenings 6PM - 8PM

Little Flowers - Meets 1st and 3rd Saturdays, 10AM - 11:30AM. Girls ages 4 to 12 are welcome

Knights of the Altar - Altar boy practice is on the 1st Saturday of the month from 10AM - 12PM
clock


Mass Time Change


Friday, Jan 29 7PM ONLY

Saturday, Jan 30 9AM ONLY

Mon, 2/1 8AM ONLY

Tuesday, 2/2 7PM (SUNG) ONLY

Thursday, 2/4 8AM ONLY

Friday, 2/5 7PM ONLY

Saturday, 2/6 9AM ONLY


Keep in touch with St. Benedict’s

clock
Stacks Image p5555_n5566